CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. John Peterson
Neville Peterson, LLP
17 State Street, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Cyflufenamid Technical (CAS-180409-60-3), imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated April 16, 2012, on behalf of your client, Nisso America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information provided was submitted to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product, Cyflufenamid Technical, is an amidoxime fungicide. It is indicated for the treatment of various plant pathogens on agricultural crops. It is also effective against powdery mildew strains which are resistant to other commercial fungicides.

The applicable subheading for the Cyflufenamid Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the FIFRA can be obtained by calling the EPA at (202) 260-2090, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division